OUR DONORS

Special thanks to our funders:

City of Berkeley Civic Arts Commission
Alameda County Art Commission ARTSFUND Grant
Fleishhacker Foundation
Zellerbach Family Foundation
Bill Graham Supporting Foundation of the Jewish Community Federation and Endowment Fund
Tarbell Family Foundation
The Will J. Reid Foundation
INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTORS
Fiscal Year 2019-2020
May O'Donnell
Youth Scholarship Fund

Alicia Sermeno
Amelia Rudolph
Andrea Pflaumer
Ann DiFruscia
Ashlyn Hall
Barbara Allegra Verlezza
Bernard Resnick

Blake Reins
Calvin Hada
Camille Reed

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)
Carol Eisenberg

Caroline Jou Armitage
Casey Speer
Cathleen Haglund
Chingchi Yu
Christine & Tarak Borchani
Courtney King
Crispin Pierce
Dale Laszig
Dana Lawton
Debbie Isaacson
Denise Hingle
Denise Tibbetts
Dennis Mullen
Edmer Lazaro
Ellen Bromberg
Ellen Rosenau
Ellis Wood
Emily Corpuz
Gary Campbell

Genie Lim
Georgia Ortega
Gisele Perez

Grace Kong
Greta Hadley
Hannah Joy Wirshing

(in honor of Hannah Joy Wirshing and Andy Spivack's marriage)
Heather MacDonald

(in honor of April C. Taylor)
Heidi Wagner
James Miner

James Newton
Jan Distel
Jane Rosario
Jane Schnorrenberg

Janet Crothers

(in honor of Julie Crothers)
Janet Jacobson

Jeffrey Friedman
Jen Minore
Jennifer Smith

(in honor of Marjorie Hoyer Smith)
Jessica Waggoner
Jill Randall
Joanna Lawton
Joel Rubenzahl
John McConville
Jon Jackson
Josie Alvite
Joyce Hanlon
Joyce Ng

Judith Homan
Julia Shure
Julia Sweeney
Julie Crothers
Julie Lushington

June Kani
Junko Imamura

Karen Marek
Kathy Nitsan

(in honor of Nadya)

Katie Kruger

Kimberly Henrikson
Lara Freidenfelds
Laura Dudell-Foley
Laura Monin
Lauren Lee

Laurie Sanchez

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)
Leah Kahn

Leslie Friedman
Linda Agerter
Linda Hosein
Lisa Agrella

Lisa Bush Finn

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)

Lisa Klein
Lisa Sherman

Loretta Dorsett
Lynne Royer
Mae Chesney
Mandi Billinge

Marca Doeff

(in loving memory of Victor Anderson & Frank Shawl)

Marian Bruns

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)
Marijke Lawler Van Doorn
Mark Travis Rivera
Mary Ruth Hammond

Mary E. Prout
Mary Stewart

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)

Maxene Spellman
Michael Eppenbach
Michael Johnson
Mira Katz
Mo Miner

Nancy Ober Alward
Natalie Martina
Nina Haft

Patricia Reedy
Paul Whetstone
Peggy Scott

Philip Siegelman
Rebecca Elizabeth Flournoy

Rebecca Johnson
Rebecca L Johnson
Rebecca Lynne Abdenour Gebhardt
Remy Seay
Richard Brown
Risa Jaroslow
Roberta Plevani
Robin S Anderson
Sally Picciotto
Sarah Bishop
Sarah Westbrook
Sharon Chesney
Sharon Coleman
Sheila Baumgarten
Shelby Malvoso

Sidney Walker
Steve Siegelman
Sue Li Jue
Sukey Lilienthal
Summer Brenner
Susan Hadley

Susan F Sandson

Suzanne Martin

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)
Tara Pilbrow

Tari Mancus
Teresa Caldeira
Terri Brown
Tom Hillyard

Rachelle Feldman
Vince Morgante

SADC Supporters

Anonymous Donors

Diane McKallip

(in honor of Lynn Hoffman)

Jennifer Huang

John Young

Mary Reid

(in honor of Mira Katz's 60th birthday)

Rebecca L Johnson

Catherine & Brett DeSchepper

Maria Winston

Tamara Halbritter

Yoshi Akiba

M

Queering Dance Festival - CSA

Alexis Adorador-Knudsen

Ann DiFruscia

Denise Hingle

Dennis Mullen

Edmer Lazaro

Matthew Cohen

Nancy Fishman & Nina Haft

Risa Jaroslow

Sally Picciotto

Shell Freye-Campbell

 

Queering Dance Festival - Business Sponsors

Bruce Rizzo, Chiropractic PC, Inc.

Joan Lazarus

Lucia August/Everybody Can Dance

MAJ Realtors

Queering Dance Festival -

In-Kind Donors

Almanac Beer Co.

Authentic Wine Selections

Victor Anderson

Youth Scholarship Fund

Ellen Bromberg

May Kawamoto

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl & Victor Anderson)

Stephanie Jacob

Adult Scholarship Fund

Alyson Contreras
Andrea Pflaumer

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)
Andrew Merrell
Andrew Spivack
Ann DiFruscia

(in honor of Andrew Britten)
Ashlyn Hall
Carrie Klein

(in honor of Isabel Klein)
Chingchi Yu
Claudia Bauer

(in honor of Sandra Noll Hammond)
Courtney King
Crystaldawn Bell
Diane Marcus
Elaine Everman
Erin Esten
Garth Grimball
Grace Kong
Greta Hadley
Hailey Yaffee
Heidi Wagner
Jan Distel
Janet Jacobson
Jen Minore
Jennifer Smith
Jessica Muzio
Jill Randall
Julian Pham
Junko Imamura
Kari Dahlgren
Kate Wing
Katrena Cohea
Kristy Logan
Laura Lipman
Laura Marlin
Lisa Agrella

(in honor of Jason, Jacob,

Emma and Lindsey)
Lisa Bush Finn
Liz Duncanson
Mandi Billinge
Marca Doeff
Mary Cordero
Mary Enxuto
Mary Ruth Hammond
Maya Woodson Turman

(in honor of Mira Katz's 60th birthday)
Mia Wilson
Mira Katz
Mo Miner
Nancy Bryan

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)
Nora Sharp
Patricia Banchik
Peggy Peabody
Rebecca Johnson
Rebecca L Johnson
Remy Seay
Robin Halprin
Robin Nasatir
Ruth Bossieux
Sabine Henrie
Sally Picciotto
Sandra Scheuber

Sarah Bush
Sharon Coleman
Sheena Tart-Zelvin
Stefani Berger
Stephanie Jacob
Sukey Lilienthal

(in honor of Rebecca & Jill)
Susan Hadley

(in honor of Greta Hadley)
Suzanne Beahrs
Suzanne Martin

(in honor of Ruth Bossieux)

​Frank Shawl Legacy Fund

Abigail Hosein

Aileen Kim

April Dawn Hamilton

Carol Eisenberg

Carolyn Goto

Cathleen McCarthy

Chantal Sarmanoukian

Charles Slender-White

Chingchi Yu

Christina Merlo

Christy Cote

Claire Sheridan

Debbie Isaacson

Deirdre Hawkins

Dennis Mullen

Elio Gizzi

Elizabeth DuVal

Ella Baff

Ellen Bromberg

Grace Chinn

Guy Ben Ari

Heidi Wagner

Helen Seto Benoit

Janet Johnson

Jessica Waggoner

Joanna Harris

Josie Alvite

June Watanabe

Junko Imamura

Kaori Ogasawara Rendall-Jackson

Kara Davis

Kate Weare

Katie Kruger

Kim Gonzales

Kimi Guthrie

Lacey Heffernan

Laura Renaud-Wilson

Lisa Brinner

Lisa Lum

Loretta Dorsett

Marilyn Nasatir

Mo Miner

Nancy Fishman

Nancy Klein

Nina Rivkind

Olivia Holston

Patricia Coltrin

Renee Renouf Hall

(in loving memory of Frank Shawl)

Sachiko Ormsby

Sally Brook

Sally Picciotto

Seewan Eng

Sima Belmar

Steve Siegleman

Sukey Lilienthal

Yoshi Akiba

SHAWL-ANDERSON DANCE CENTER 

510-654-5921 | info@shawl-anderson.org

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle

Monday-Thursday: 9am-9pm

Friday 9am-7pm

Saturday-Sunday: 9am-4pm

CENTER

2704 Alcatraz Ave

Berkeley, CA 94705

TEMESCAL ARTS CENTER

Youth classes only

511 48th St.

Oakland, CA 94609

SHOTGUN STUDIOS

Youth classes only

1201 University Ave

Berkeley, CA 94702

site design: abhode.com

Site photos by Casey Ishida and Rob Kunkle